Mineral Resources and Material Substitution Academy Programme

21.4.2016, 09:30 - ProKaivos
Kartta latautuu...

Ajankohta
21.04.2016
09:30 - 18:00

Paikka
Hotel Katajanokka


Welcome to the Clink!

The utilisation of mineral resources is a subject that involves a number of technical, social, environmental and judicial perspectives. The aim of this Academy Programme is to strengthen  multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary approaches and to move towards a more systemic orientation in the research fields concerned.

09.30 – 10.00 Registration and coffee

10.00 – 10.15 Opening words
Research Director Kari Ullakko, Chairman of the steering group of the programme

10.15 – 10.30 What´s up in mineral policy
Senior Adviser, Mineral Policy, Riikka Aaltonen, Ministry of Employment and the
Economy

10.30 – 10.45 Raw Materials KIC
Dr Denise McCluskey

10.45 – 11.30 Keynote: Mineral economics from a global perspective
Magnus Ericsson

11.30 – 12.15 Keynote: R&D needs to meet the water usage & management challenges in mining/mineral processing industry
Jeremy Mann, University of Capetown, South Africa

12.15 – 13.15 Lunch

13.15 – 15.45 Primary mineral resources project presentations (20 min each):
• Rapid analysis of minerals and rare earth elements by time-gated laser spectroscopy – LaseREE
• Multiple lines of evidence in assessing ecotoxicological and human health risks of mine effluents and public perception
• Mineral Systems and Mineral Prospectivity of Finnish Lapland
(15 min break)
• Safe, sustainable and selectivemethods for dissolution and recovery of noble metals
• “Social license to operate”: a real tool or rhetoric? Examining the mining industry in Finland, Australia, and Canada
• New Chelating Agents for Selective Extraction of Uranium (URAEXT)

15.45 – 16.00 Closing words

16.00 – 16.30 Guided tour of the prison

16.30 – 18.00 Networking, posters and buffet

Registration: www.academyevents.fi keycode: MISU2016
More information: www.aka.fi/MISU, twitter #AKA_MISU
Mineral Resources and Material Substitution Academy Programme