Young Mining Professionals announces scholarship winners

12.11.2019, 21:38 - eeppo

Young Mining Professionals (YMP) has announced its 2019 scholarship recipients. A total of $44,000 in scholarships will go to Canadian students pursuing careers in the mining industry.

The awards are presented in partnership with Barrick Gold, Agnico Eagle Mines, The Northern Miner, Iamgold, Yamana Gold, Anaconda Mining and Orefinders Resources. YMP is an international association of mining professionals that hosts events and awards excellence in support of the next generation of mining industry leaders.

The winners

Name: James Comeau

School: Dalhousie University

Program: Mining Engineering

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $10,000 (includes internship interview with sponsoring company)

Scholarship name: Peter Munk

Sponsor: Barrick Gold

Name: Alex Bateman

School: B.C. Institute of Technology

Program: Mining and Mineral Resource Engineering

Grad year: 2022

Prize amount: $4,000 (includes internship interview with sponsoring company)

Scholarship name: Women in Mining (winner)

Sponsor: Iamgold

Name: Caitlin Fischer

School: Queen’s University

Program: Geological Engineering

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $1,000

Scholarship name: Women in Mining (runner-up)

Sponsor: Iamgold

Name: Derek Leung

School: University of Edinburgh

Program: Masters—School of Geoscience

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $4,000

Scholarship name: Student in Mining (winner)

Sponsor: Yamana Gold

Name: Cara Rockwood

School: Queen’s University

Program: BSc—Environmental Science

Grad year: 2021

Prize amount: $1,000

Scholarship name: Student in Mining (runner-up)

Sponsor: Yamana Gold

Name: Kei Quinn

School: Memorial University

Program: Master of Geology

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $4,000

Scholarship name: Atlantic Canada Student in Mining (winner)

Sponsor: Anaconda Mining

Name: Sean Freeborne

School: St. Francis Xavier University

Program: Master of Geology

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $1,000

Scholarship name: Atlantic Canada Student in Mining (runner-up)

Sponsor: Anaconda Mining

Name: Rebecca Montsion

School: Laurentian University

Program: PhD candidate— Mineral Exploration

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $4,000

Scholarship name: Innovation in Mining

Sponsor: Orefinders Resources

Name: Ronald Oolooyuk

School: University of Manitoba

Program: Mining Engineering

Grad year: 2023

Prize amount: $10,000 (includes internship interview with sponsoring company)

Scholarship name: Perseverance/Kajussissimainarniq

Sponsor: Agnico Eagle Mines

Name: Tyler Sieben

School: University of Alberta

Program: Mining Engineering

Grad year: 2020

Prize amount: $5,000

Scholarship name: Future of Mining

Sponsor: The Northern Miner Print

(This article first appeared in The Northern Miner)